Skip to main content
OCLC Support

Does binding information in field 250 justify a new record?

Answer

No, a difference of paperback versus hardback alone is not a reason to input a new record. For more information, see Chapter 4, When to Input a New Record, of Bibliographic Formats and Standards.

 

  • Was this article helpful?